Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

MorMarkets Pty Ltd., an Australian company, with registration number ACN 624 529 380, ABN: 34 624 529 380 situated at ‘Australia Square’ level 33, 264-278 George Street, Sydney NSW 2000 and its affiliated companies (“Company” or “We“). We are dedicated to providing users with the highest level of transparency and control over the use of their data. We respect your privacy and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), (the: “Act”) and the Act’s Australian Privacy Principals (“APP”).

By entrusting us with your information, we would like to assure you of our commitment to keep such information private. We have taken measurable steps to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of this Information. We encourage you to review the following information carefully.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When you use the Coinshype Platform, we ask you for the information we need to verify your identity and support such services provided on Coinshype, in order to facilitate the provision of buying, selling and trading digital currency. This can include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, contact details, IP address, device information, operating system, web log information, passport number, driver license number, bank account numbers, and digital currency account information. We collect this information for the main reason of providing the services to you, and we may share it with our business partners and service providers in order to do so in the most efficient manner. We may provide the information that you provide to identity verification services, credit bureaus or to our customer support team to enable them to verify your identity under Anti-Money Laundering policies and to protect you and other users of our Platform from fraud and other illegal activities. We may also provide your personal information if requested by a law enforcement or government agency. We also use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you, process transactions, email you a notice or receipt of your transaction, troubleshoot a problem, send promotional offer, prevent or investigate illegal or potentially illegal activities, and to customize and improve Coinshype’s Platform. From time to time we will use your contact details to send you offers, updates, events, articles, newsletters or other information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may also send you regular updates by email. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so. We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

When the law authorises or requires us to collect information

We may collect information about you because we are required or authorised by law to collect it. There are laws that require us to collect personal information. For example, we require personal information to verify your identity under Australian Anti-Money Laundering law.

 

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the information that we ask for, we may not be able to verify your identity and as such you may not be able to open a trading account with Coinshype and use our Platform.

How do we protect your information?

We try our best to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. We ensure that your information is safe by managing access controls, such as identity, access management, permissions and security credentials. Access to personal information is only granted to an employee or service provider of Coinshype to carry out duties required to support our customers. Strong, multi-factor authentication is used and access is revoked when no longer required.

With whom do we share your Personal Data?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may disclose your information to law enforcement agencies in Australia if requested as part of an investigation. We may disclose some of your personal information to third party suppliers and service providers (e.g. an email sending service), third party identity verification services, to our business partners who assist us in in providing the services to you, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do. We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete. We will allow you to correct, amend or delete certain personal information on our Platform by logging into your Coinshype account and clicking on the settings section. In some cases, to ensure security and integrity of the Platform, we may be required to maintain historical personal information you have submitted to us. You may also seek to access or correct your personal information by submitting a support request from Coinshype’s website. We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

Links

Coinshype.com.au may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, Coinshype will not be responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

How to contact us?

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting of handling your personal information, please on Coinshype’s website or email us at [email protected]. Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

We welcome your questions and comments about this privacy policy. If you have any concerns or complaints, us at Coinshype’s website or email us at [email protected] .

Your Consent

By opening an account with Coinshype and using our Platform and Services, you agree to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Changes to this privacy policy

We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Cookies

In order to collect this anonymous data, we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are utilised by almost all websites that you visit and allow websites and browsers to operate more efficiently, improve your browsing experience as well as to provide anonymised information to the owners of the site.

Sometimes they identify users where the Platform requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. We may use Cookies to recognise you as a customer and user of Coinshype’s Service, to customise our services and advertising, and to collect information in order alleviate the risk of fraud and illegal conduct. We may also utilise cookies to assist in delivering targeted advertising campaigns at certain times through third party sites.

Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. You can also de-activate the use of cookies if you do not want to receive targeted advertising however; although this may impact the operation of the website. In order to provide a more user-friendly experience and enhance security, cookies will also be used to allow our website to recognise your computer when you return in the future.

 

V 2.0 16.3.2020